• Cultural policy of Azerbaijan as a guarantee of social integrity
On October 2-3, 2014, the IV International Humanitarian Forum was held in Baku, the capital of Azerbaijan. The 8th round table “Humanism as a Basic Value in the Postmodern Era” was organized by Azerbaijan University of Languages on the second day of the Forum, on October 3, 2014. The round table consisted of three sections. The Forum started at 10:00 a.m. and was over at 18:00 p.m. A time limit for speeches was defined 10 minutes. At the end of each section, 30 minutes were alloted for discussions.
I section was called “Shift of  Priorities: Formation of a new universalizm and promotion of tolerance as an integral moral value. Vice- Rector for International Relations of Azerbaijan University of Languages, Professor Jala Garibova opened the section. Welcoming the participants of the Forum, Mrs. Garibova talked about the importance of the International Humanitarian Forum and wished the participants an efficient and successful day. Later, Jala Garibova gave the floor to Professor Paolo Blasi, former  rector of the University of Florence, Italy, and Doc. Mikhail Efimovich Shvydkoi, Special Representative of the President of the Russian Federation for International Cultural Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation. After welcoming the guests and wishing them success, they declared the Forum open.
Professor Humphrey Tonkin, President Emeritus and Professor of the Humanities, University of Hartford, USA first took the floor. The theme presented to the participants of the Forum by Professor Tonkin was “Language and the humanities”. In his speech, Professor touched upon the problems such as “grammar issues”, “limits of language” and “values of multilingualism”.
Antonio Marini, General Advocate, Court of Appeal of Rome, made a presenation on “How to ensure the human rights of victims of terrorism?” Marini talked about the people who could be called terror victims, ensuring their rights, and the steps taken in this way and the results achieved by Italy in this field.
Next speaker was Monika Kopytowska, Assistant Professor of University of Lodz, Poland.  She talked about “Images of distant suffering: media axiology in the postmodern world”. She spoke about events happening in Africa, influence of media on cultures and ideologies, place of television in media and the advantage of media regulating the distance between auditorium and truths.
Mehriban Babakhanova, lecturer of Azerbaijan University of Languages, spoke on the theme “Tolerance: myth or reality?”. In her speech, she drew attention to the diversity of thoughts arise while the conflicts surrounding multiculturalism implement these cultures, and the conflicts surrounding rule and practice which have to be accepted if they want to continue coexistence of these cultures.
Victor Magiar, Counselor of the Union of Jewish Communities of Italy took the floor on the theme “Healing the world, in a complicated ear, with simple words?” Mr. Magiar spoke about the concept of globalization, the place of human rights in the globalized values, the contrast between the concepts of globalization and humanism and being of humanism need rather than value.
Nizami Mammadov, Director of the Institute of Globalization and Sustainable Development of the Russian International Independent University of Environmental and Political Sciences (Academy IIUEPS), in his presentation “Human nature and ideas of humanism”, stressed that mutual relations of the concepts of “ human nature” and “ human existence” in the context of modern genetics, anthropology and culture, fundamentals and prospects of humanism would stimulate development of society, increasing confidence in the society and being favourable to the interests and demands of each person of its social organizations and prevention of people from  becoming estranged to each-other and to social life.
The presentation “Tolerance: Contemporary Approach and Perspectives of Development” made by Nigar Zeynalova, lecturer of Azerbaijan University of Languages, was one of the most interesting topics. Zeynalova emphasized tolerance as one of the virtues enlarging its expertise by learning other cultures, by having aim to establish humanistic relations among people sharing laws on  equality of people, dialogue and mutual understanding, other representatives of social, mental, cultural atmosphere, different worldviews, values and behaviours.
Paolo Blasi, Emeritus Professor, Former Rector of University of Florense, in his presentation on “Humanism as a Basic Value in the Postmodernism Era”,  spoke about concept of the globolazition, origin of the idea of humanism in Europe, uniting of the mankind, “consolidation of knowledge”, ways to manage problems caused by globolazition, as well as about the role of science in understanding reality.
Nelya Vasilyevna Motroshilova, Senior  Scientific Researcher of the Institute of Philosophy of the Russian Academy of Sciences, in her presenation “Urgent Call for Renovation of Humanism”, talked about reasons made necessary to renovate humanism, the consequences of humanism, information on humanism delivered by mass media, activity of the humanitarian union and associations and modern antihumanism tendencies so-called to struggle for humanism.
Michael Frendo Former President of the Parliament of Malta, gave a speech on “The Value of Humanism: beyond Tolerance to Understanding and Dignity”. In his speech, Mr. Frendo talked about life in modern civil society, importance of personality and freedom, contributions to humansim by Mahatma Gandhi, conditions requested for living in peace and mutual understanding. He also stated that society which respect value and differences promise more brightful future.
Speakers of the II Section made their contributions to the Forum in their 10 minutes’ presentations according to the time limit. The II Section was named “The Norm-based Value Structure of Postmodern Morality and Universal Human Values”. The section was moderated by Nelya Vasilyevna Motroshilova, Senior  Scientific Researcher of the Institute of Philosophy of the Russian Academy of Sciences and Svetlana Jabrailova, Professor of Azerbaijan University of Languages,.
The first presentation of the Section was made by Johann Rzeszut, Former Head of the  Austrian Supreme Court, Member of the Board of Transparency International Austrain Chapter. Mr. Rzeszut made a presentation on “Humanism- a basic value in Economics”.  He talked about independent market option directions having different humanitarian opportunities like Anglo-American and Europe models, mutual comparison of these models, as well as innovations and consequances introduced by them.
Kifayat Agayeva, Associate Professor of Azerbaijan University of Languages, in her presentation “Postmodernism and Changing Humanistic Values”, gave information on formation and modification of universal values, their being products of human activity and experience. Also, she draw into consideration value differences between Eastern and Western cultures.
Madinam Nasirova, Associate professor of Ablai Khan Kazakh University of International Relations and World Languages, made presentation “The Culture of Morality in Interethnic Dialogue”. She touched upon issues like promotion of patriotism in society, main elements and consequences of patriot upbringing, effects of modern integration processes on nationality.
Svetlana Jabrailova, Professor of Azerbaijan University of Languages clarified, in her presentation “East-West Synthesis as an Indicator of Humanising Postmodern Literature“, such issues as expression of humanism in literature, motives which direct humanism to literature, postmodernism in East-West confrontation, and national culture notion.
Nurana Nuriyeva, Associate professor of Azerbaijan University of Languages, in her presentation “Place of Spiritual-moral Values in Human Life in Jibran Khalil Jibran’s poetry”, spoke about divine love, reach of a human to the top of morality by love and humanist values of a loving human glorified in the works of Jibran Khalil Jibran, representative of multiculturalism, one of the founders of the Arabian migrant literature in the USA.
Helga Daub, former member of the German Bundestag, Vice-chairman of the Azerbaijan-Germany Forum, made the final speech of the second part. In her presentation “Humanism as a Basic Value in the Postmodern Era”,  Mrs. Daub spoke about the development history of humanist ideas, important conditions for humanism in the postmodern era, the activities of nongovernmental organizations on this area, and constructive features of humanism.
There were discussions over the speeches at the end of the section.
Mohamed Fakiri, Deputy Chairman of the Morocco-Azerbaijan Friendship Society, Azad Mammadov, Professor of Azerbaijan University of Languages, and Adalet Abdiyeva, Associate professor of AUL moderated the III Section “Cultural Policy of Azerbaijan as a Guarantee of Social Integrity”
Anar Naghiyev, Dean of International Relations and Regional Studies Department of Azerbaijan University of Languages presented the first speech of the Section. In his presentation “Phenomenon of Multiculturalism and its Implication Azerbaijan Geography”, Anar Naghiyev touched upon the essential issues such as multiculturalism idea, the importance of multiculturalism as a political and humanitarian phenomenon, multiculturalism, the explanation of multiculturalism and national identity notions, pulling the societies which were ensured by multicultural values off the unique geographical space and serving to the broad meaning of this idea.
Sevdagul Aliyeva, Associate professor of Azerbaijan University of Languages talked in her presentation “Main Directions of Cultural Policy of Azerbaijan” about the concept of cultural policy, its subjects, essence, basic directions, and the significance of protecting cultural heritage, national conceptions of cultural policy, cultural policy as one of the decisive parts of Azerbaijan Republic’ state policy, activities carried out by the president of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva in the cultural and humanitarian fields.
Adil Babayev, Professor of Azerbaijan University of Languages continued values conception in his presentation “Preservation of Language Identity and Identity of Consciousness in Multiculturalism (on the basis of Dada Gorgud)” and paid attention to the development of a language by means of nation’s mentality and local conditions, the importance of its enrichment not by virtue of foreign elements but its internal formal and semantic sources, in such a case unchanging of conscience. He also added that national values and language rules should be on the basis of multiculturalism and words adopted from other languages should enrich the language only in necessary cases.
At the end, Galina Wood, candidate for a degree of Azerbaijan University of Languages talked about Lahij, one of the historical and pleasant regions of Azerbaijan. In her presentation “Lahij-the Shining Ornament of Azerbaijan”, she spoke about the sociolinguistic view of Azerbaijan, ethnic minorities living in Azerbaijan, cultural diversity of Lahij, and the history of copper art in Lahij, linguistic situation of Lahij and approaches, generally, cultural values of people inhabited in this territory and how they saved those cultural values.
Speeches were completed by 30 minutes’ discussion. After discussions the Declaration of the 4th Baku International Humanitarian Forum 2-3 October 2014 was adopted.