• Cultural Code and its Transformation in the Postmodern Era
The 5th Round Table on the “National Identity in the Postmodern Era” within the framework of the third Baku International Humanitarian Forum was held at Absheron Marriott hotel on November 1, 2013.
The first section on “Virtual Reality and Personality” was moderated by the Rector of Azerbaijan University of Languages Professor Samad Seyidov, Rector of Ankara State University Professor Erkan Ibis and Professor Luca Verzitelli from Sienna University, Italia.
The section began with Prof. Samad Seyidov`s introductory speech, where he mentioned that one of the organizers of the round table on the “National Identity in the Postmodern Era” was Azerbaijan University of Languages.
Samad Seyidov stated that Baku International Humanitarian Forum is a great chance for intellectuals, politicians, scholars, writers and different representatives from various countries to come together in order to determine in which direction the mankind should go and how to deal with the challenges that the modern world faces today. While introducing the title of the first session “Virtual Reality”, Samad Seyidov mentioned that at the grand opening of all sessions President Ilham Aliyev has underlined that virtual reality and digital era already came, became the reality, consequently, we should take into account the influence and the special role of the virtual reality to the personality, to all human beings. This issue is closely connected to the topic of nationality, thus it is connected to the topic of postmodernism.
He said that the Round Table on “National Identity in the Postmodern Era” brought together 70 representatives from different countries, which is a unique opportunity for scholars to discuss questions to follow in global research areas. Professor Seyidov noted the importance of involving the young generation in this kind of research, since only together various generations of scholars can find answers to the new challenges of postmodernism. After this, he gave flow to Prof Erkan Ibish, the Rector of Ankara State University.
Erkan Ibis invited the participants to contemplate on psychological influence of virtual socialization by noting that irrespective of our background we all are human beings who are constantly involved in the process of globalization. To him, virtual socialization may erase a person`s  ability to socialize in the real life and vice versa.
After this, the word was given to Prof Luca Verzitelli who admitted that is was his pleasure to sit among the distinguished scholars, distinguished intellectuals, and scientific leaders. Luca Verzichelli continued to his presentation by speaking on the topic of “Politicians, Intellectuals and Social Scientists in Times of the Crisis: the Role of Transnational Networks”, mainly touching the European crisis and new challenges of political elite in the context of globalization; loss of traditional system of parties and the emergence of new parties, new elite, and the role of intellectuals in coping with these issues as well as with the massive role of new media in social and  political life. Luca Verzitelli`s suggestion was to try to reconstruct the links between the elite legitimacy and people, to find new definition to the supranational identity. Finally, he expressed his gratitude to the officials for the organization of the Forum and thanked participants for their involvement.
Dr. Dmytro Drozdovskiy, Editor-in-chief of “Vsesvit” magazine of world literature spoke on the “Traditions of the Mind in the Anti-Traditional Post-Postmodern Paradigm: Between Sciences and Humanities”, Dr Samir Hamidov from Azerbaijan University of Languages – on the topic of
“Socio-Political Influence of Virtual Reality”, Mr Thomas Wyckoff-Wheeler from the  Institute of International Relations of SAR – on the topic of “Creating National Identities in a Not So Post-Modern World” ,Mr Peter Gruber, the  distinguished writer from  Austria – on the topic of “Shephereds, Poets and Footballers Facing Opposing Trends Relating to National Feelings”, Dr Adalat Abdiyeva from Azerbaijan University of Languages – on the topic of “Virtual Reality as a Potential for the Realization of the Inner World of Personality”,
Dr Alessandro Vitale from the University of Milan – on the topic of “Consciousness, Inter-Ethnic Relations and Conflicts: a Psychological Approach and International Relations Theory”,Dr Javad Efendi from Baku State University – on the topic of “Tough way to individual autonomy: co-reverberating development of identity and social intelligence in children of quasi-post-modern Baku”, Prof  Natalio Ronzitti from Luiss University of Rome – on the topic of “The OSCE Principles, National Minorities and the Territorial Integrity of States”.
Dr Frank Kemp Salter from Australia, Principal from Social Technologies Consulting and  Prof Svetlana Jabrailova from Azerbaijan University of Languages  acted as  moderators of the second session on “National Identity in the Postmodern Literature and Contemporary Discourse”.
They both greeted the participants and expressed gratitude for the excellent organisation of the Round Table. After this, Frank Salter mentioned that in his presentation he will mainly speak about the National Identity in Australia.He described postmodernism as anti-scientific political intellectual movement that arose in Western universities after the Second World War. To him, postmodernism is a pose, not a theory or an epistemology. Being irrational it is counterproductive to solving global challenges of production, distribution and conflict resolution.
In her introductory speech, Prof Svetlana Jabrailova noted that she will mainly speak about Postmodern Literature, bringing up interesting historical parallels and examples.
Afterwards, the speeches were delivered by: Ombudsman of Republic of Moldov, Aurelia Grigoriu who spoke on “The National Identity in Moldova”, Dr  Takayuki Yokota-Murakami from Osaka University of Japan  – on the topic of “Deconstruction of Nation: A Perspective from the History of Russian Jewish Literature”, Prof Azad Mammadov, from Azerbaijan University of Languages – on the topic of – “Person and Media Discourse”, Academician Nur-Akhmet Dosmukhamet, First Vice Chancellor of International Academy of Turkic Studies in Kazakhstan – on the topic of
“National Identity and State Ideology”, Dr Aybaniz Ismayilova from Azerbaijan University of  Languages – on the topic of “National Identity in the English Post-Modern Literature”,