• The Tendency of Integration of Fundamental and Social Sciences
On 1 November 2013, Baku State University held round table discussions “Scientific Innovations and their Transfer into Education” within the framework of the 3-rd Baku International Humanitarian Forum in the Rest Hall of Four Seasons Hotel. It was moderated by Baku State University Rector, Academician Abel Maharramov. In his opening speech he mentioned the importance of the round table discussions and the Forum. He stated that the Forum which attracted the attention of renowned politicians, scientists and creative intelligentsia greatly contributed to the development of dialogues on different aspects of international humanitarian cooperation and was held under the slogan of “21st Century: Hopes and Challenges”. It was founded by the initiatives of the Presidents of Russia and Azerbaijan in 2011. The first Forum was held in 2011, the second in 2012. The Forums hosted famous statesmen, Nobel Prize laureates in various fields of science, leaders of influential international organizations, as well as distinguished representatives of the political, scientific and cultural elite of the world. The participants held dialogues in various fields on global issues, shared their view points on current problems of the world and appropriate declaration and decisions were adopted. In the result, hopes and challenges of the 21st century in the humanitarian field were determined taking into consideration of the realities of the globalized world and from the point of view of the rapid development a very important mission was fulfilled.
It should be mentioned that Baku State University held round table discussions “Modern Technologies that Change the World” within the framework of the 1st Baku International Humanitarian Forum and round table discussions “New Methodological Approaches to Globalization Processes” within the framework of the 2nd  Baku International Humanitarian Forum.
Baku State University round table discussions “Scientific Innovations and their Transfer into Education” within the framework of the 3-rd Baku International Humanitarian Forum hosted 74 delegates from 28 states. Most of the delegates were from Russia, Ukraine and Jordan. More than 40 representatives of Baku State University took part at round table discussions.
Delegates from the USA, UK, France, Germany, Canada, Spain, Italy, Turkey, Romania, Egypt, Kuwait, Hungary, Croatia, Poland, Russia, Jordan, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Estonia, Lithuania, Latvia, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan, Belarus, Georgia and Moldova took part in round table discussions.
Among the guests there were Nobel Prize Laureates, university rectors, vice-rectors, heads of departments, chairmen and members of the Senate, institute directors, deputy directors, academicians, professors, associate professors, heads of the agencies, company chairmen, mass media representatives, vice-presidents and the members of Mayor’s office.
The round table discussions ‘Innovations in the Field of Fundamental Sciences”, “Integration of the Education and Science: Development of Education Based on Scientific Innovations”, “Integration Tendencies of the Fundamental and Social Sciences” continued in section meetings.
The first workshop  meeting “Innovations in the Field of Fundamental Sciences” was moderated by the Professor of California University in Berkley, Nobel Prize Laureate in Physics George Fitzgerald Smoot, and was co-moderated by Academician of the Academy of Sciences of Russia, Dean of the Faculty of Chemistry at M.V.Lomonosov Moscow State University Valery Vasilyevich Lunin and the Vice -Rector of Science and Innovations at Baku State University Professor Aydin Kazimzade. The following presentations were made:
Nadezhda Vasilyevna Gaponenko (Director for the Russian Center for the Millennium Project, Head of the Department at the Institute for the Study of Science, Russian Academy of Sciences, the Corresponding Member of Russian Academy of Natural Sciences) “Innovations in Fundamental Sciences in the field of Nanotechnology to Ensure Competitiveness in the 21st Century”.
Mehdiyeva Galina Yuryevna (BSU, Head of the Computational Mathematics Department, Professor) – “ICT Innovations and Their Role in the Development of Education”.
Eden Mamut (Director of the Black Sea Universities Netwowk,  Professor)- “Integrating the Nanotechnologies and Nanosciences in University Education Programs”.
Hasanova Ulviyya Alimammad  (BSU, Professor of the Organic Chemistry Department) – “The Role of Scientific Innovations in the Integration of Science and Education and Their Interaction with Educational Process”.
Ganbarov Khudaverdi Ganbar (BSU, Head of the Department of Microbiology, Professor) – “Innovations in the field of Biology: Recent Achievements of Nanobiotechnology”.
Rzayev Azad Ahmadagha  (BSU, Dean of the Faculty of History, Associate Professor) – “The Theoretical and Practical Problems of Distance Education Development on the Basis of Scientific Innovations”.
The speakers expressed their gratitude to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan for organizing the Forum on the highest level. They mentioned that the development of education and science is very important in globalized world, as well as the development of Nanotechnologies, biotechnologies, ICT and other fields of innovations. At the present time very few universities of the world do not pay attention to innovations. Organizing such a Forum on the highest level proves once again that this field is at the special focus of attention and care of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The second workshop of the round table discussions “Integration of the Science and Education: The Improvement of Education on the Base of Scientific Innovations” was moderated by the Rector of Baku State University, Academician Abel Maharramov and co-moderated  by the Director of the Black Sea Universities Network, Professor of the Ovidius University of Romania Eden Mamut and Professor Mike Saks, Provost and Chief-Executive University Campus Suffolk of England.
The following presentations were made at the second workshop:
Maharramov Abel Mammadalioghlu (Rector of Baku State University, Academician) “ Scientific Innovations and Their Transfer to the Educational Environment in Globalization as a Main Factor of Society Development”
Bayramov Vagif  Deirushevich, (Rector of Moscow Humanitarian Economic Institute, Professor) “Scientific Innovations and Their Implementation in the Educational Environment”.
Jan Kazmierczak (Member of the Sejm of the Republic of Poland), “Technology Assesment: Educational Challenges”
Kovbasiuk Yuri Vasilyevich (President of the National Academy of Public Administration under the President of Ukraine, Professor),“ Integration of Science, Education and Practice in the Vocational Training of Public Management Staff in Ukraine)
Ismayilov Chingiz Niyazi (Professor, Department of Economics and Social Geography of BSU), “ Improvement of Education and the Development of Creative Thinking as the Basis for the Country’s Innovation Future”
Stefania Giannini (Senator, Member of the Commission on Education and Culture, Italy), “Brains on the Move. About International Cooperation and Students Mobility for a Better Society”.
Mike Saks ( Provost and Chief-Executive University Campus Suffolk of England, Professor), “ Scientific Innovations and Their Application in the Education: the Case of  Interprofessional”.
Salmanov Vagif Museyib (BSU, Professor of Semiconductor Physics Department), “The Integration of Science and Education as the Main Factor for the Development of Society”.
Speakers mentioned that discussions of scientific innovations and their transfer to the education in globalization is a main factor in the society development and it is not a coincident. When we investigate the development tendencies of society, especially the basics of economic leaps in the developed countries, we find out that the application of scientific innovations is the main reason of such development. Not any natural recourse, trade turnover and agriculture profit can be compared with the income of innovations implementation. Such round table discussions in the period of rapid scientific innovations development is connected with the identification of main directions of the transfer of innovations to education, exchange of views on different problems and discussions of different proposals. At the present time the policy is mainly conducted in this direction in Azerbaijan and a lot of work has been done for the transfer of economic potential to intellectual one. The President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in his speeches has mentioned for many times that we cannot build our future only on oil factor which is a natural recourse and it can run out in fifty or hundred years. That’s why economy should be based on the science. From this point of view state programs have been adopted for integration to world science and education and much work is being done in this field. Some days ago on October 20 “State Strategy in The Development of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan” was adopted by the President of the country.
The third workshop of the round table discussions “The Tendency of Fundamental and Social Sciences” was moderated  by Klaus Von Klitzing, Nobel Prize Winner in Physics, Director of the Max  Planck Institute for  Solid State Research in Stuttgart and was co-moderated by Professor  Leonid Vasilyevich Hubersky, Rector of the Taras Shevchenko National University of Kiev, Academician  of the Ukrainian Academy of Sciences, and Professor Aliyeva Irada Nuraddin, Vice-Rector of Educational Management and Teaching  Technologies of BSU.
The following presentations were made at the third workshop “The Tendency of Fundamental and Social Sciences”:
Anatoly Arkadyevich, Director, Institute of Philosophy, National Academy of sciences of Belarus, Associate Professor- “Science and Education in Contemporary Models of Social Modernization”.
Reza Talebi-Daryani, Professor ,Cologne University of Applied Sciences ,Tempus Project Coordinator for Azerbaijan, Deputy Chairman of German Azerbaijani Forum, Berlin-“Implementation of Engineering Degree Courses at Azerbaijani Universities within the Bologna Process”.
Salimov Kamil Nazim ,Head of the Department of Criminalistics and Forensic Expertise of BSU,Professor – :Specific Contemporary Integration of Basic Sciences in Law Enforcement”.
Mazhitov Sattar Fazylovich ,Senior Research Fellow,Valikhanov Institute of History and Ethnology under the Ministry of Education and Science, Academician of the International Informatization Academy and the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences- “Tendencies of the Development of Historical Science in Kazakhstan in the 21st Century”.
Aliyev Amir Ibrahim, BSU, Dean of the Faculty of Law, Professor- “The Role of Integration in the Development of Law in the Context of Globalization”.
Ahmadov Ismat Suleiman ,Associate Professor, Department of Physical Chemistry of Nanomaterials of BSU- “The Role and Integration of Basic and Social Sciences in the Creation of New Technologies”.
Iskandarov Anar Jamal, Head of Department of Source Studies ,Historiography and Methodology of BSU, Professor- “The Role of Mathematical Methods in Historical Research”.
At the end of the meeting final debates were held and the bill of the Declaration of the Forum was discussed.  Professor Leonid Vasilyevich Hubersky, Rector of the Taras Shevchenko National University of Kiev, the Vice- President of Russian Artificial Intellect Association, leading researcher of the Institute of Information Transmission Problems  of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Doctor of Technical Sciences, Professor Stephanyuk Vadim Lvovich and others  expressed their gratitude to the Head of State of Azerbaijan for organizing such Forum on the highest level and the Rector of Baku State University for round table discussions. In their speeches they mentioned that holding such Forum serves to the development of modern education, preparation of specialists, implementation of new projects and the development of relations between countries in the field of education. The Forum which is held already for the third time proves once again that the modernization and development of education is the main priorities of the government of Azerbaijan. Participants of round table discussions unanimously adopted the Declaration.
Within the framework of the Forum joint Memorandum of  Understanding  between Baku State University was signed with the following  universities in the field of science and education: The University of Zagreb (Croatia), Danibius University ,Bucharest University of Economical Studies, Mohammed V University (Rabat,Morocco),  Palacky University ,Olomouc , Czech Republic, The National Academy of Public Administration  under the President of Ukraine, University of Tartu (Estonia), University of Siena(Italy), Belarusian State Pedagogical University named after Maxim Tank, University of Tartu and University of  Waterloo (Canada).The Memorandum  embodies of researching of some projects, exchange of the postgraduates and master students,  raising the level of scientists and teachers by exchanging experiences, organizing conferences and seminars together, and participating in the projects of joint mutual interest.
The meetings were held between Director of  Stuttgart University, Nobel Prize winner Klaus von Klitzing, Professor of  Stanford University(California), Nobel Prize winner in Physics Robert Betts Laughlin, professor of California Institute of Technology, Nobel prize winner in Chemistry Rudolph Arthur Marcus, Professor of University of California(Berkeley) the Nobel Prize winner George Fitzgerald Smooth . Nobel Prize winners delivered lectures for the students and instructors of faculties of Physics, Chemistry and Biology and answered many questions. Renowned scientists visited nano-research laboratory of BSU and got acquainted with the scientific researches and highly evaluated these researches .They also gave advice in contacting a production capacity in the areas of science.
Within the framework of the Forum’s round table discussion «Researches Development in the Topic of Nanotechnology  Perspective “was held by BSU with the participation of such Nobel Prize Winners like Robert B.Laughlin, Rudolph A.Marcus, David Jonathan Gross. There were interesting scientific discussions as well. Professor Mamadali Ramazanov made presentation on “Scientific Researches and Their Development in the Field of Nanotechnology in BSU”, Professor Eldar Shahbazov “Nanotechnology in the Oil Industry”(BSU working with the State Oil company of Azerbaijan Republic) and Professor Eden Mamut ” Means of Nanofluids Nowadays and their Features, Patterns and Perspectives in Future” (Black Sea Universities Network) delivered lectures at the Round table. Nobel Prize Winners expressed their gratitude for organizing the educational processes on the bachelor’s and master’s levels at Baku State University. They highly evaluated nano-researches in this field meeting the world standards .At the same time they highly evaluated the organization of education system as high and gave advices in integration of education system into the world education system.